Privacy Policy

The City of Prince Albert recognizes that privacy and confidentiality of all person’s personal information is important and respects the privacy of all our visitors. As a local public body, the City of Prince Albert is subject to Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Legislation. All personal information is managed according to the Saskatchewan Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We do not collect identifiable information about any individual unless you choose to provide that information to us via email, or registering in a secure portion of the site. The City will use all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the information once received and will not distribute it to any third party unless required by law to do so.

The website uses cookies for statistical purposes and in some web based applications to track user activity. These are not used to collect personal information to access your computer files, to gain control of your computer in any way or identify you personally. The City uses this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our website visitors use. The City does not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

If you choose to provide the City with personal information in an email or by filling out an electronic form and submitting it to the City through our website, the City will use that information to respond to your message and to assist us to provide you the requested information and service. The personal information you share with the City will be provided only to those areas that are required to carry out the business that relates to your matter. All email messages sent or received are the property of the City of Prince Albert and may be accessed by authorized City representatives for that matter without further consent of the author. All email messages are managed through a records management process and retained in accordance with the City’s Records Retention and Disposal Schedule.

The City considers the individual information to be confidential; our policy is to not disclose any personal information gathered online to third parties unless disclosure is required by law or for the purposes of criminal investigations. The City of Prince Albert does not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations.

Security measures are implemented in order that web services remain available to all users. The City of Prince Albert computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify attempts to tamper with information, or to otherwise cause damage.

For questions or comments regarding these practices or for more information regarding the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact Legislative Services at (306) 953-4346

 Box Office | (306) 765-1270

142 12th Street West
Prince Albert, SK. S6V6R4

Our Diamond Sponsors

   

                             alt tag alt tag alt tag 

                                      alt tag alt tag alt tag alt tag

@2015 The EA Rawlinson Centre.
All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy

Hours

Monday9:00AM - 4:30PM
Tuesday9:00AM - 4:30PM
Wednesday9:00AM - 4:30PM
Thursday9:00AM - 4:30PM
Friday9:00AM - 4:30PM
Saturday9:00AM - 4:30PM
SundayCLOSED

Contact